Born in 1982, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland.

Leonard Kocan is a trained Actor and former Architect, working on a wide range of projects in Film, Theater and Commercials. He is fluent in French, German (both mother tongues) and English.

He trained at the New York Film Academy Acting Conservatory program, graduating in 2010, where he was a recipient of the Brett Ratner Grant. Prior to that, he earned a Master's degree of Science in Architecture from the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) in Zurich in 2007.

His fascination for multidisciplinarity pushed him to gain experience in Architecture, Film, Photography and finally Performing arts, and in as many different places as Lausanne, Berlin, Zürich, Los Angeles, London and New York.


CV English (download)

CV German (download)

CV French (download)


Education

NYFA Acting Conservatory Program | New York Film Academy. 2009 - 2010

Producer's certificate | Raindance School of Film - London. 2009

Master of Science in Architecture | ETH Zurich - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology. 2004 - 2007

Undergraduate in Architecture | EPF Lausanne - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology. 2000 - 2002


Training 

MEISNER | Anna Maria Cianciulli, Michole Biancosino

ACTING TECHNIQUE | Glynis Rigsby

SHAKESPEARE | David Vando

IMPROVISATION | Kevin Laibson

ACTING FOR THE SCREEN | Michael Laibson, Miguel Parga, Bob Goodman

AUDITION TECHNIQUE | Christina Zorich, Will Schneider

MOVEMENT / VOICE | Peter Allen Stone

STAGE COMBAT | Mike Yahn


Work 

FILM / TV (Selection)

2019 The Zurich Liaison - Wagner's One and Only Love | Prod. Syquali Crossmedia AG | Dir. Jens Neubert | Johann Bernhard Spyri

2018 Etrange, Short | Prod. Sophia Schweizer | Dir. Sophia Schweizer | Laurent

2018 Katrina's Dream, Feature | Prod. Clacson | Dir. Mirko & Dario Bischofberger | Leo

2018 Seitentriebe, TV Serie | Prod. SRF & Langfilm | Dir. Güzin Kar & Markus Welter | Voyeur

2018 Lonely Hearts Club, Short | Prod. Fidelio Films Mauro Mueller | Dir. David Figueroa Garcia | Lars

2017 Wilder, TV Serie | Prod. SRF & C-Films | Dir. Pierre Monnard | BKP Analyst

2017 The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd, Feature | Prod. KUSmagic productions | Dir. Uwe Schwarzwalder | Frank Stark

2016 A Tangled Web, Feature | Prod. Faceless Production | Dir. Emmanuel Obi | Marc (Lead)

2015 First Timers, ZFF 72 Short | Prod. Tobias Straka | Dir. Paulus Bruegmann | Sailor

2014 Gooey, ZFF 72 Short | Prod. Sandro Rados | Dir. Paulus Bruegmann | Lead

2014 The Wellington, Short | Prod. TinCan Media | Dir. Franco Zilli | Dealer

2013 Night Train to Lisbon, Feature | Prod. C-Films | Dir. Bille August | Passenger

2012 Der Teufel von Mailand, Feature | Prod. C-Films | Dir. Markus Welter | Nightclubber

2011 Grand Central, Short | Prod. Et tu Films | Dir. Katsumi Funahashi | Vincent (Lead)

2011 School of Seven Bells, Music Video | Prod. Funktion3 Los Angeles | Dir. Stephen Tapert & Bill Bednarz | Masked man


THEATER (Selection)

2017 Berliner Ensemble | Bühne frei für Mick Levcik! (German)  | Dir. René Pollesch | Speaking Choir

2016 Schauspielhaus Zurich, Schiffbau | Antigone (German) | Dir. Stefan Pucher | Journalist / Press Choir

2016 Schauspielhaus Zurich, Pfauen | Bühne frei für Mick Levcik! (German) | Dir. René Pollesch | Speaking Choir

2015 Schauspielhaus Zurich, Box | Love / No Love (German) | Dir. René Pollesch | Speaking Choir

2011 Center Stage New York | Rencontre (French) | Dir. Constance Fichet | Marc

2011 Wild Project New York | Encounters (English) | Dir. Constance Fichet | Charles

2010 Union Square Theatre New York | Saint Joan (English) | Dir. Joe Osheroff | Robert de Baudricourt

2010 The Players Club Gramercy Park New York | Sorry wrong number (English) | Dir. Anna Maria Cianciulli | George


COMMERCIAL (Selection)

2019 STAYIN ALIVE - Web Series | Prod. Maybaum Film & BFU | Dir. Laurent Ulrich | André & Voiceover

2019 SBB - Right There, TV CH | Prod. Stories AG | Dir. Michael Fueter | Lead male

2019 Schweizer Paraplegiker Stiftung, Online Print | Prod. Rosas & Co | Dir. Sean Fee | Lead male

2018 Schweizer Post, TV CH | Prod. Feit Film & Cobblestone | Dir. Johannes Grebert | Lead male

2018 Dyson, Online Viral | Prod. Ferrari & Kämpfen | Dir. Ari Zehnder | Lead male

2018 UPC Digital Detox, Online Print | Prod. FS Parker | Dir. Justin Stoneham | Lead male

2017 Mercedes Switzerland | Prod. Hunter Film | Dir. Roman Peritz | Husband - EQ owner

2017 UPC My Sports, TV CH | Prod. Manifesto Films | Dir. Reto Salimbeni | Formule E Pilot

2017 Basler Life is Life, TV CH | Prod. Markenfilm | Dir. Marcus Lundin | Young Man Ending

2017 Interio Design, Online | Prod. Stefan Girtanner | Dir. Jyri Pasanen | Buyer

2017 Cembra Money Bank, Online | Prod. cR Lichtspiele | Dir. Caro Wloka | Patrick Rossier

2017 McDonalds, Online Viral | Prod. Shining Pictures | Dir. Rolf Hellat | The Referee

2016 Migros Magazine, Print CH | Prod. Visual Eyes Int | Dir. Markus Mueller | Sequence Sport Panorama

2016 Dappad London Campaign UK | Prod. The Barkas | Dir. Jay Amin | The Dappad Man

2016 Numbrs App, Online Viral Germany | Prod. Polymorph Pictures | Dir. Richy Hafner | Lead

2015 Samsung Office Games | Prod. Filmgerberei | Dir. Silvio Gerber | Lead

2015 AMAG, Corporate | Prod. addictive Films | Dir. Thomas Sabel | Lead sequence Nr.3

2015 StepStone, TV Austria | Prod. Polymorph Pictures | Dir. Richy Hafner | Lead

2013 Mobiliar, TV CH | Prod. WirzFraefelPal | Dir. Ernst Wirz | Office employee


Using Format